Exam Prüfungsvorbereitung C2040-405 Testfragen

www.it-pruefungen.de Exam Prüfungsvorbereitung C2040-405 Testfragen IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update

QUESTION NO: 1
What are IBM Notes 9.0 users able to do with the snippets feature?

A. Create snippets of text from a sidebar widget.
B. Cut snippets of text based on a selection formula.
C. Copy snippets of selected text to a new mail message.
D. See the first 100 characters of a message by hovering over the message.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2
What are the requirements for enabling the Quality of Service (QoS) feature when starting the IBM Domino server?

A. Add QOS_ENABLE=1 to the notes.ini file and then issue the tell qos resume command at the remote server console.
B. The Domino server must be run as a service and the tell qos enable command must be issued at the remote server console.
C. The Domino server must be run as an application and the QOS_ENABLE_PROBING=1 parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini file.
D. The Domino server must be run under the Java controller and the QOS_ENABLE=1 parameter must be added to the dcontroller.ini and notes.ini files.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3
Where would an administrator set the option to push out new client preference parameters?

A. Global settings policy, Custom Client Preferences tab
B. Server Configuration document, Client Preferences tab
C. Custom policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab
D. Desktop policy settings document, Custom Settings > Notes.ini tab

Answer: D

Prüfung C2040-405 IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update  https://www.it-pruefungen.de/C2040-405.htm

QUESTION NO: 4
How would enabling „Mark new contacts as private by default“ affect users?

A. Users would not be able to send Contacts as vCards to other users.
B. Contacts would automatically be hidden from the default contacts view in the local address book.
C. Users would be prevented from adding contacts as public as they would not be able to override the policy setting.
D. Users would have to manually remove the ‚Mark private‘ option when creating new contacts if they wanted to delegate access to those contacts.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5
What Program document feature provides more flexibility to an administrator?

A. Server group names can be used in Program documents.
B. Program documents can be triggered to run by a mail-in database.
C. Program documents can use the Microsoft Windows built-in Task Scheduler.
D. Microsoft Active Directory server names can be used in Program documents.

Answer: A

C2040-405 Prüfungsfragen IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition System Administration Update www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 6
Jan wants to create a Program document in order to run the new Database Maintenance Tool (dbmt) for mail files on the IBM Domino server. What are two adjustments that Jan must make to the server’s notes.ini file before creating the Program document? (Choose two.)

A. Remove Updall from the Server Tasks lines in the notes.ini.
B. Set MailFileDisableCompactAbort=1 to temporarily stop the delivery of mail.
C. Set DBMT_FILTER=names.nsf to ensure the Domino Directory is not compacted.
D. Set dbmt-updallThreads=0 to have the Database Maintenance Tool skip operations performed by Updall.
E. Set dbmt_stdr85mail=$Inbox,$Drafts,$All to ensure key views in mail databases that use the StdR85Mail template are built.

Answer: A,B

Prüfungsvorbereitung exam C2040-402 Testfragen

www.it-pruefungen.de Prüfungsvorbereitung exam C2040-402 Testfragen Administering IBM Connections 4.0

QUESTION NO: 1
Bill must perform on-line backups. Of the following, which should be the first step?
A. He must backup the database before the file system.
B. He must tell the wiki IBM WebSphere Application Server to quit.
C. He must stop the IBM HTTP Server.
D. He should open the WebSphere Application Server administration client and select on-line backup modeling.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
What is the default Connections DB2 username used to access Connections DB2 tables?

A. wsadmin
B. lcuser
C. lcadmin
D. dbadmin

Answer: B

IT-Prüfungen C2040-402 Administering IBM Connections 4.0  https://www.it-pruefungen.de/C2040-402.htm

QUESTION NO: 3
What is the purpose of the dsx-admin role?

A. It is used by all applications to control which user IDs can query for seedlist information.
B. It is used by all applications that make widgets available within Communities.
C. It is used by Profiles and Communities to retrieve user or community data.
D. It is used as a system-level user for application-to-application communications.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following statements describes the role of IBM Tivoli Directory Integrator in an IBM Connections 4.0 environment?

A. It provides a mechanism for the underlying IBM WebSphere Application Server to authenticate against an LDAP directory.
B. It provides a mechanism to populate the Profiles database with LDAP user information and to keep the same synchronized.
C. It provides Connectors that allow IBM WebSphere Portal server to access various file-system directories on different systems.
D. It provides a ready-made solution to keep multiple,supported LDAP directories synchronized.

Answer: B

C2040-402 Prüfungsfragen Administering IBM Connections 4.0 www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 5
Kevin, the IBM Connections administrator, wants to enable IBM WebSphere Application Server administrative security. Which of the following statements about federated repositories is true?

A. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,however the default file-based user registry must be deleted.
B. Connections 4.0 supports federated repositories,and the default file based registry can coexist with as many additional LDAP user registriesas required.
C. Connections 4.0 does not require a federated repository configuration as it supports a
standalone LDAP repository.
D. Connections 4.0 support for federated repositories provides the flexibility of allowing multiple users with the same user ID and distinguishedname (DN).

Answer: B

Prüfungsvorbereitung Exam C2030-280 Prüfungsfragen

www.it-pruefungen.de Prüfungsvorbereitung Exam C2030-280 Prüfungsfragen, C2030-280 Examensfragen IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1 (ICND2 v3.0)

QUESTION: 1

Cloud architectures designed for service delivery and availability of servicesare extremely important. How is software failure within a cloud infrastructure environment handled? (Choose two.)

A. replace the failed node
B. restart the software image
C. use elastic IP addresses for consistent and re-mappable routes
D. allow thestate of the system to re-sync by reloading messages from queues
E. design services with proper real time disaster recovery and stateful user context

Answer: D,E

QUESTION: 2

Which term is used to describe a hypervisor running multiple operating systems simultaneously?

A. full virtualization
B. paravirtualization
C. partial virtualization
D. nested virtualization

Answer: D

QUESTION: 3

What are two considerations before moving data to a public cloud? (Choose two.)

A. A company mustrestructure all data to accommodate a public cloud data model.
B. A company should analyze all legal and regulatory issues that pertain to the data.
C. A company can safely assume that cloud services will replicate and backup all of their data.
D. A company should encrypt all data so that they do not have to analyze legal and regulatory issues.
E. A company should analyze data structure to see if they can take advantage of public cloud data models.

Answer: B,E

C2030-280 Prüfungsvorbereitung deutsch IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1  https://www.it-pruefungen.de/C2030-280.htm

QUESTION: 4

What is a critical and uniquecomponent during the design and planning process for a cloud service?

A. IT Service availability
B. Business Service availability
C. IT Infrastructure/Component availability
D. IT Service and Infrastructure/Component availability

Answer: B

QUESTION: 5

What are two optimized workload characteristics supported by the IBM cloud portfolio? (Choose two.)

A. analytics
B. tightly-coupled
C. centralized message bus
D. high-performance computing
E. structured related data model

Answer: A,D

IT-Prüfungen C2030-280 IBM Cloud Computing Infrastructure Architect V1 www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION: 6

A cloud infrastructure should be architected to accommodate which technical risks?

A. overflowingnetwork buffers resulting in loss of data
B. termination of service by an internet service provider
C. fiber cable damage causing a failover to copper channels
D. unauthorized configuration changes to storage network devices

Answer: D