LPI IT-Prüfung übungstest 117-202 Prüfungsfragen PDF

www.it-pruefungen.de LPI IT-Prüfung übungstest 117-202 Prüfungsfragen PDF Linux Networking Administration

Q1
Given this excerpt from an Apache configuration file, which of the numbered lines has INCORRECT syntax?

1:

2: ServerAdmin admin9@server.example.org

3: DocumentRoot /home/http/admin

4: ServerName admin.server.example.org

5: DirectoryIndex index.php default.php

6: ErrorLog logs/admin.server.example.org-error_log

7: CustomLog logs/admin.server.example.org-access_log common

8:

A. 1
B. 1 and 4
C. 1, 4 and 7
D. 1 and 5
E. None. The configuration is valid

Answer: E

Q2
Select the TWO correct statements about the following excerpt from httpd.conf:

Order allow, eny

Deny from all

A. The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.html, /var/web/dirl/subdir3/private.html and any other instance of private.html found under the /var/web/dir1/directory.
B. The configuration will deny access to /var/web/dir1/private.html, but it will allow access to /var/web/dirl/subdir2/private.htm1, for example.
C. The configuration will allow access to any file named private.html under /var/web/dir1, but it will deny access to any other files
D. The configuration will allow access just to the file named private.html under /var/web/dir1
E. The configuration will allow access to /var/web/private.html, if it exists

Answer: A,E

117-202 Prüfungsfragen Linux Networking Administration  https://it-pruefungen.de/117-202.htm

Q3
Considering the following excerpt from the httpd.conf file, select the correct answer below:

AllowOverride AuthConfig Indexes

 

A. The Indexes directive in the excerpt allows the use of other index-related directives such as DirectoryIndex
B. Both directives AuthConfig and Indexes found in the server’s .htaccess file will be overridden by the same directives found in the httpd.conf file
C. The AuthConfig used in the excerpt allows the use of other authentication-related directives such as AuthType
D. The excerpt is incorrect, as the AllowOverride cannot be used with Indexes, since the latter cannot be overridden
E. The excerpt is incorrect, because AllowOverride cannot be used inside a Location section

Answer: E

Q4
Which of the following lines in the Apache configuration file would allow only clients with a valid certificate to access the website?

A. SSLCA conf/ca.crt
B. AuthType ssl
C. IfModule libexec/ssl.c
D. SSLRequire
E. SSLVerifyClient require

Answer: E

Prüfungsvorbereitung auf 117-202 Studienmaterial deutsch Linux Networking Administration www.it-pruefungen.de

Q5
Which of the following is needed, to synchronize the Unix password with the SMB password, when the encrypted SMB password in the smbpasswd file is changed?

A. Nothing, because this is not possible.
B. Run netvamp regularly, to convert the passwords.
C. Rin winbind –sync, to synchronize the passwords.
D. Add unix password sync = yes to smb.conf.
E. Add smb unix password = sync to smb.conf.

Answer: D

lpi übungstest Exam 117-201 Prüfungsfragen

www.it-pruefungen.de lpi übungstest Exam 117-201 Prüfungsfragen Linux Advanced Administration (ICND2 v3.0)

QUESTION NO: 1
A server has three disks of 80GB each and must manage a database with 4 million records of 30KB each. The best configuration for this server, with the criteria being performance, configurability and flexibility, is:

A. Use just LVM
B. Use RAID1 over LVM
C. Use LVM over RAID5
D. Use LVM over RAID1
E. Use RAID5 over LVM

Answer: C

Explanation:
RAID1 would not be performance enhancing (Mirroring), as would the default LVM (linear). So use a RAID5 for redundancy and performance and use LVM for added configurability and flexibility A striped LVM only would work too, I guess, if you need no redundancy at all.

QUESTION NO: 2
The correct command sequence to create logical volumes on a Linux system is:

A. lvcreate, pvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs
B. pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mke2fs, mount
C. vgcreate, lvcreate, pvcreate, mount, mke2fs
D. mke2fs, pvcreate, vgcreate, lvcreate, mount
E. pvcreate, lvcreate, vgcreate, mount, mke2fs

Answer: B

Prüfungsvorbereitung 117-201 Studienmaterial deutsch Linux Advanced Administration www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 3
What is the usable disk space of a RAID 5 array of five 18GB drives with one drive dedicated as a spare?

A. 18GB
B. 36GB
C. 54GB
D. 72GB
E. 90GB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
You decide to use the logical volume manager (LVM) to manage four 4GB disk drives. After creating the volume group, how would you create a 10GB logical volume called big-app?

A. vgcreate -p 10g -n /dev/vg01/big-app
B. vgcreate -l 2560 /dev/vg01/big-app
C. mklvm -v 10240 -n /dev/vg01/big-app
D. lvcreate -v 10240 /dev/vg01/big-app
E. lvcreate -l 2560 vg01 -n big-app

Answer: E

IT-Prüfungen 117-201 Linux Advanced Administration www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 5
What is the purpose of vgextend?

A. Extend a volume group’s footprint on disk
B. Add physical volumes to a volume group
C. Increase the number of days between scheduled error checking
D. Create a volume group which uses all available space on disk

Answer: B

Prüfungsvorbereitung zertifizierung 117-102 Testfragen

www.it-pruefungen.de Prüfungsvorbereitung zertifizierung 117-102 Testfragen deutsch General Linux, Part 2

QUESTION NO: 1
On a default Linux system, what file system type does the dump command act upon?

A. Ext2
B. UFS
C. JFS
D. XFS
E. ReiserFS

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
Your machine has two working NIC’s with proper addresses. You want to split your network into two new subnets. What single command will accomplish this?

A. ifconfig
B. route
C. default
D. netstat
E. None of the choices

Answer: A

IT-Prüfungen 117-102 General Linux, Part 2 https://www.it-pruefungen.de/117-102.htm

QUESTION NO: 3
Which file system should never be backed up, and therefore never have to be restored?

A. ufs
B. usr
C. tmp
D. home
E. swap

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 4
Which directory tree is ordinarily the least likely to be backup or restore?

A. /tmp
B. /var
C. /proc
D. /usr
E. /usr

Answer: C

117-102 Prüfungsfragen General Linux, Part 2 www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 5
What command will verify the syntax of a hosts.allow and hosts.deny file combination?

A. tcpdchk
B. verify –tcp
C. ipswitch
D. tcpdump
E. tcpdmatch

Answer: A

LPI Prüfung Exam 117-101 Testfragen 

LPI Prüfung Exam 117-101 Testfragen www.it-pruefungen.de General Linux, Part 1 (ICND2 v3.0)

QUESTION NO: 1
CORRECT TEXT
You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drives?

A. interrupts
B. /proc/interrupts

Answer: AB

QUESTION NO: 2
How many SCSI ids for peripherals can SCSI-1 support?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: C

Prüfungsvorbereitung Studienmaterialien 117-101 deutsch General Linux, Part 1 https://www.it-pruefungen.de/117-101.htm

QUESTION NO: 3
You need to install a fax server. Which type of fax/modem should you install to insure Linux compatibility?

A. External Serial Fax/modem
B. External USB Fax/modem
C. Internal ISA Fax/modem
D. Internal PCI Fax/modem

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4
You are running Linux 2.0.36 and you need to add a USB mouse to your system. Which of the following statements is true?

A. You need to rebuild the kernel.
B. You need to upgrade the kernel.
C. You need to load the USB modules for your existing modular kernel.
D. USB support is no available in Linux.

Answer: B

IT-Prüfungen 117-101 General Linux, Part 1 www.it-pruefungen.de

QUESTION NO: 5
You have just upgraded your PC to a 60 gigabyte IDE drive. While partitioning the drive, you notice that only 32 gigabytes are available. Which of the following will most likely allow you to use the entire drive?

A. Create two smaller partitions of 30 gigabytes each.
B. Set the PC BIOS to use LBA mode.
C. Create a partition that resides entirely below the first 1024 cylinders.
D. Use GRUB or the latest version of LILO as a bootloader.
E. Upgrade the PC BIOS to the latest version available.

Answer: E